Privacy

Privacy Policy

Effective June 2020

This policy sets out how SpeakData Limited, NZBN 9429030423176 complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

SpeakData is a data services provider that offers a range of services to commercial and public sector clients. These services include customer data management, customer data platform implementation, analytics, business intelligence, marketing automation, application development, data integrations and APIs. SpeakData is fully committed to ensuring the proper, open and transparent management and use of all personal information and/or data it collects and handles, while staying compliant with applicable privacy laws.

Any data we collect about our clients’ customers or prospects, on behalf of our clients, is managed in accordance with the respective privacy policies of each client, as published on their own websites.This privacy policy applies only to external personal information and/or data provided by clients, suppliers and other external third parties that SpeakData interacts directly with.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES SPEAKDATA COLLECT, FROM WHOM AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?
SpeakData will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for its functions and activities. It will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means. SpeakData may collect and process personal information through a variety of means, including, as examples, access to SpeakData websites or services, employment processes, or correspondence with SpeakData representatives, through purchase of products or services or in the course of an online service. SpeakData collects and holds different categories of information depending on the services being provided and the jurisdiction in which those services are being provided. The following types of Personal Information may be collected:

a) Information about SpeakData’s Contractors and Suppliers
SpeakData collects, directly from our contractors and suppliers, Personal Information about them. This Personal Information includes their name, contact details and tax information which allows them to be contacted. For workplace health and safety reasons we may also collect from contractors certain Sensitive Information with consent; for example, medical information a contractor has provided us about any injuries he or she may currently suffer.
From third parties, we may also collect feedback and information relating to our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for SpeakData. This information is collected for the purposes of monitoring our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services and to ensure that we are able to provide the highest quality products and services to our customers.
b) Information about job applicants
Applicants for a position at SpeakData will be asked to supply details relevant to the job application such as name, contact details, information contained in CVs, driver’s licence or passport. We may also collect from third parties identified as referees Personal Information relating to the applicant. We also perform a police criminal background check before employing a new person to work with us. This information is used for the purposes of determining suitability for the vacant role.
c) Information about clients and their employees and stakeholders
Personal Information may be collected from clients such as name, contact details, bank account and invoicing details.
All customer Personal Information collected by SpeakData is used for our business functions and activities. These include:

  • for billing purposes and order fulfilment;
  • to contact customers about our provision of services;
  • to maintain account details;
  • to provide technical support on systems we manage
  • to provide information on request about our products and services;
  • to streamline and personalise customer experience while dealing with SpeakData;
  • to undertake customer satisfaction surveys and to tailor SpeakData information, services or products in order to improve and enhance those services and products provided to our customers.

SpeakData may also collect from its customers Personal Information relating to its employees and stakeholders; for example, contact information and job roles. This Personal Information is used so that we can facilitate provision of the services our customers have requested.
Occasionally, SpeakData may use aggregated Personal Information derived from our website or service provision to provide SpeakData with anonymous demographic and customer usage information. This information does not identify individuals. This anonymous, aggregated information is used to improve our website and services.

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
SpeakData will ensure, to the extent reasonably possible, that Personal Information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If SpeakData becomes aware that any of the Personal Information it holds is inaccurate it will take prompt steps to update its records so that those records are correct.

INFORMATION SECURITY
SpeakData applies active measures and controls in accordance with the international ISO27001K Information Security Standard, in order to ensure the security of Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
All SpeakData devices, storage and channels are subject to continuous monitoring, logging analysis and audit. SpeakData may choose to contract a third party to perform those functions.
All Personal Information is stored at secure premises using good quality security protocols.
SpeakData security systems are regularly reviewed and updated to maintain the integrity of our security posture.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Subject to verification of identity, any Personal Information held about an individual may be accessed, updated or corrected by application to the SpeakData Privacy Officer (for contact details, see section 9 below).
SpeakData will endeavour to respond to access and correction of Personal Information within 15 business days after a written request is received by the SpeakData Privacy Officer.

DIRECT MARKETING
SpeakData will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the laws of New Zealand. At any time an individual or organisation may contact SpeakData to request that they no longer receive any marketing material or information from SpeakData.
For email communications, SpeakData also provides a simple opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism that individuals can easily submit at any time.
If you feel at any stage we have incorrectly used your Personal Information for direct marketing, please contact us immediately (for contact details, see Privacy Issues section below).

DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
As part of providing services to a customer, SpeakData may disclose limited Personal Information to third party suppliers or contractors as authorised by law, for example to facilitate client access to certain software tools. SpeakData only retains Personal Information for as long as required by applicable law or as needed for our business functions and activities. If Personal Information is no longer needed it is then destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
As a provider and user of IT Services including cloud services, SpeakData retains Personal Information on servers that may be located in a number of overseas countries. SpeakData recognises and respects the varying national laws and obligations and their impact on cross-border data transfers when transferring or processing Personal Information outside of the country of collection for the purposes identified above. SpeakData will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no person or entity, breaches any relevant privacy and data protection laws using a variety of lawful data transfer mechanisms and contractual agreements for privacy and data protection.

WEBSITE BROWSING
Accessing SpeakData’s website will result in some information being logged including the time of access, IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.
SpeakData’s websites may contain links to external websites. SpeakData is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern such external websites.

PRIVACY ISSUES
SpeakData has legal obligations under privacy legislation to hold information securely and to use it appropriately in accordance with our privacy policy. If you feel we have breached these obligations, or have any questions about this Policy, or to raise any issues about privacy or data protection within SpeakData please contact our SpeakData Privacy Officer.

Email: privacy@speakdata.co.nz
Or write to:The Privacy Officer, SpeakData Ltd, PO Box 301348, Albany, Auckland 0752

If you are not satisfied with SpeakData’s response and the issue relates to a privacy concern or alleged breach by SpeakData, you may take your complaint to the relevant government authority responsible for privacy and data protection.